Alternatively, tenants may repair the issue themselves and charge the cost of repair to the landlord, cease paying rent until the problem is resolved, or terminate the lease. 60 days for yearly leases without an end date. They must provide written notice (pdf) within 60 days of the sexual violence and include evidence such as: Additional Information Related to the Act: Landlords may not retaliate against tenants for exercising their tenant rights such as requesting a city inspection. Welcome to the Windy City. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If they do not return your deposit within 45 days you may be entitled to collect interest on the security deposit depending upon local ordinances. the rental property (for example, walls and roofs) safe and intact, maintain common areas, such as Terraforming is a hypothetical science of